April 7, 2014

What's Popping...

New shows, new mics, comedy contests/pageants, legendary comedy icons and national headliners are all on the menu this week. No time for pleasantries so lets get right to it. Check out what's popping starting tonight and through the week.

Best Night Ever Debut - Free Comedy!
at GMan Tavern - 3740 N Clark St 
New showcase starts tonight!
Featuring:
Tommy McNamara
Megan Gailey
Liza Treyger
at The Green Door
JAY WASHINGTON
Kenny Metroff
Adam Gulley
Joe Alden McMahon
Amy Shanker
+ Abbaria!!!
Tonight


Jason Earl Folks and Stephanie Hasz host!
Andy Fleming
Jeff Arcuri
Natalie Jose
Nate Burrows
Zach Peterson
Free show. Only at Cole's Bar, forever and always.
Tonight - 9PM

Monthly comedy show at SubT Lounge 
Sean Monroe - Host
$3.00 shots.
EVERYTHING ON TAP $3.00
Drink & Wing Specials! 
Tonight!!
Meredith Kachel hosts
Mary Runkle
Matt Riggs
Kevin Hogan
Reena Calm
Carmen Morales
Candy Lawrence
TUESDAY

Kawtar Azzouzi
Jerry Tran
Rebecca O'Neal
Sarah Gallagher
Bobby Ray Bunch
Xavier Lamont
Bronwyn Isaac
Tuesday - 8PM
Aaron Sutherland also hosts:
Tommy Morgan Jr.
Josh Johnson
Lia Berman
Tyler Snodgrass
Sean White
Wednesday - 7PM
at Jokes and Notes
Best Open Mic in the city.
Hosted by Calvin Evans
8:25PM Sign Up 
Show @ 9PM
New Open Mic
8:30PM
Wednesday!

Comedians You Should Know
At Timothy O'Toole's Pub
622 N. Fairbanks Ct. Chicago Il.
Every Wednesday at 9:00 PM.
$10 Cover @ door - $5 Online!

This Week's Show
Downstairs at Bar Celona
3474 N Clark, Chicago
every Thursday at 8:30 pm
No cover, $5 pitchers!

Parlour Car
Always good.
Every Thursday, 8PM, FREE!
@ Bar Deville - 701 N. Damen

Michael Palascak @ Zanies!
Great national comedian, Michael Palascak (Chicago's own) returns to Zanies!
All weekend long!!
1548 North Wells St.

at Brainstorm
SEAN FLANNERY
DAN FRIESEN
DANNY MAUPIN
JEFF SCHEEN
JAMES ZEKIS
JASON MELTON
Hosted by DAVE LOSSO
Saturday

Sexiest Comic in Chicago Bracket Competition and Pageant!
at Cole's Bar - 2338 N Milwaukee Ave
Hosted by: The Puterbaugh Sisters!
Started with 32 comics, and now the Elite 8 will compete in a single elimination tournament until only one remains:
Eric Oren
Jeff Steinbrunner
Derek Smith
Cameron Gillette
Tyson Karrasch
Calvin Evans
Nicholas Rouley
David Drake
The winner will receive:
$100.00 cash prize, a bottle of Jeppson's Malort & T-Shirt, A Featured Set at an Upcoming "Chicago's Best Standup" show at Laugh Factory Chicago, an exclusive interview and Profile on comedyofchicago.com, A Featured Set at an Upcoming Shinebox Comedy Show at Cole's Bar!
+ MORE! 3 Live Judges will then vote down the bracket until only 1 remains and is crowned the winner! Then stick around for an all-night DJ Dance Party Celebration!
FREE - Saturday April 12th - 9pm @ Cole's Bar

at Laugh Factory Chicago
JR Bang
Xavier LamontSchmitty Boudreau
Dave Yates
Rashida Lucas
Vince Acevedo
Jay Washigton - Headliner!
Sunday!

THE GODFATHERS OF COMEDY PAUL MOONEY & DICK GREGORY
Two legendary icons of comedy perform this Sunday.
Sunday - 7:30PM

James Allen Kamp
Editor